Croydon & District Chess League

 

 

 

 

 

Home
News
Fixtures and results
League tables
Match scorecards
Player stats
Playing rules
Archive
Links
Contacts

 

 

League officials

Chairman: Richard Tillett (tel: 020 7228 1526 email: tillett.richard@googlemail.com)

League Controller, Results and Grading Officer: Angus French (tel: 020 8677 2063 email: angus@angusf.myzen.co.uk)

Secretary: Howard Walden (tel: 020 8658 6385 email: howard.walden1@btopenworld.com) 

Treasurer: Laurie Roberts (tel: 07890 499594)

For further information: enquiries@croydonchessleague.org.uk

Team contacts

CCF (Cousldon Chess Fellowship)

Venue: 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey, CR5 3BA (tel: 020 8645 9586)

CCF A, CCF B1, CCF B2 and CCF C2: Scott Freeman (tel: 020 8645 9586)

CCF C1: Daniel Gliddon (tel: 020 8645 9586)

Crystal Palace Chess Club

Venue: St Phillips Church Hall, Coombe Road, Sydenham, SE26 6QW (club night: Mondays)

Crystal Palace A: Mark O'Neill (tel: 07890 946141)

Crystal Palace B: John McKenna (email: johnrobert_2000@yahoo.com, tel 07931 236178 but text only, except in urgent circumstances)

Crystal Palace C: Martin Dale (tel: 020 8299 0447)

Crystal Palace D: Carl Weeks (tel: 020 8654 0372 or 07969 224398)

Lewisham  Chess Club

Venue: Catford Cricket and Sports Club, The Pavilion, Penerley Road, Catford, SE6 2LQ (club night: Wednesday)

Rod Wigbout (tel 020 8297 9918)

South Croydon Bus Garage Chess Club

Venue: South Croydon Bus Garage, Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6EL

Paul Willott (email: paul.a.willott@googlemail.com, tel 07801 937548 but text only, except in urgent circumstances)

South Norwood Chess Club

Venue: West Thornton Community Centre, London Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 6AU (club night: Thursdays)

South Norwood A: Ken Chamberlain (tel: 020 8657 6792) 

South Norwood B: Mike Collins (tel: 020 8693 2793)

Streatham & Brixton Chess Club

Venue: Woodfield Grove Tennis Club, 9 Woodfield Grove, London, SW16 1LR (club night: Tuesdays)

Streatham A: Angus French (tel: 020 8677 2063)

Streatham B: David Varley (tel: 07519 928852)

Wallington Chess Club

Venue: Wallington United Reformed Church, Stanley Park Road, SM6 0EU (club night: Wednesdays)

Wallington A: Steve Ashworth: (tel: 020 8642 9841)

Wallington B: Derek Coleman (tel: 020 8669 7421)

West Wickham Chess Club

Venue: Park Langley Club, 44a Wickham Way Beckenham, BR3 3AF (club night: Thursdays, all matches start at 7:30 pm)

West Wickham A: Nick Briggs (tel: 020 8289 0558)

West Wickham B: Douglas Vleeshouwer (tel: 07782 325296)

West Wickham C: Howard Walden (tel: 020 8658 6385 or 07549 163686)

West Wickham D: Mike Spencer (tel: 07970 659517) 

 

Website

Richard Tillett